Posted on

2019 Schools football competition to host matches on weekends

2019 Schools football  competition to host  matches on weekends

Share

Hosting matches on weekends, is one of the major changes coming to the 2019 inter- secondary schools’ football competition.

Matches have been scheduled for Wednesdays, Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays.

The new move has been instituted by the Division of Physical Education and Sports, which has become the lead administrators for that discipline, as well as other competitions.

Additionally, matches will be played at venues which currently are having tournaments, primarily featuring school teams in that locale.

Among the venues where matches are carded, are the Grammar School Playing Field, Arnos Vale Two, Campden Park Playing Field, the London Playing Field, the Chili Playing Field, Stubbs, Layou, Keartons, Hope Playing Field in Vermont, Cane End, Golden Grove in Fitz Hughes and the Diamonds Playing Field.

The competition opens this Sunday, October 6, at the Victoria Park from 3 p.m., with 2018 champions Central Leeward Secondary School and the St Vincent Grammar School, last year’s beaten finalist in the junior division, will renew the combat for the Tyrone Tweety Spence Shield.

This match will be followed by the opening ceremony.

The evening’s will be concluded with last year’s champions of the senior division, the Georgetown Secondary, battling the runner’s up Dr JP Eustace Memorial, for the Sylvester Scobie Taylor Shield.
Thirteen teams are contesting the junior division of the competition.

In Group A , are Bethel High, Dr JP Eustace Memorial, Troumaca Ontario, Buccament, Petit Bordel and Central Leeward. Group B comprises, Sandy Bay Secondary, Georgetown, George Stephens, and West St George, with Bishop’s College Kingstown, St Martin’s Secondary, Thomas Saunders Secondary, Intermediate High and the St Vincent Grammar School, making up Group D.

Meanwhile, 20 schools are listed in the senior division.

The Bethel High, Dr JP Eustace Memorial, Troumaca Ontario, Buccament, Petit Bordel and Central Leeward are in Group A; Group B – Sandy Bay Secondary, Georgetown, George Stephens, West St George and Mountain View Academy; Group C, has North Union Secondary, St Clair Dacon Secondary, Adelphi Secondary and the Campden Park Technical Institute.

And, completing the list are Group D schools, Bishop’s College Kingstown, St Martin’s Secondary, Thomas Saunders Secondary, Intermediate High and the St Vincent Grammar School,
The Division of Physical Education and Sports, in concert with the Ministry of Education, National Reconciliation and Information, is organising the football competition.

LAST NEWS