Posted on

Individual efforts acknowledged in 2019 Bequia basketball tournament

Individual efforts  acknowledged in 2019 Bequia  basketball  tournament
Left to Right: Jermaine John- first division playoff series MVP , First division – MVP- Kirstin Lampkin ,Malachi Isaacs – MVP of the Under-16 division & Mario Tannis- Second division MVP

Share

There were no shortage of trophies for individuals who were stand-outs in the recently concluded Bequia Basketball Association tournament, which was staged at the Clive Tannis had court.

Contested in three divisions, there were awards for individuals in the Under-16, second division and first division.

The leading scorer in the Under–16 division was Shamarke Frederick of Hornets, while in the second division, it was Shaquille Primus of Rising Stars Two and in the first division, the recipient was Jovian Derrick of East Sidaz One.

Registering the most blocks in the Under-16 division was Rockets’ Jolano Joseph; second division – Augustin Pollard of Rising Stars Two and Michael Peniston – East Sidaz One.

Hawks’ Malachi Isaacs had the most rebounds in the Under-16 division; Marrio Tannis of East Sidaz Two in the second division and in the first division – Kirstin Lampkin of Raptors.

Making the most assists in the Under-16 division was Kenjay Phillips of Golden Knights; Dimitri Peniston – East Sidaz Two and Keithroy Lavia of East Blazers in the first division.

Kenjay Phillips also had the most steals in the Under-16 division, while Young Duke’s Darren John was the recipient in the second division, and in the first division, it was Rodine Hazell of Rising Stars One.

Malachi Isaacs was the Under-16 division’s overall MVP, Mario Tannis was the awardee in the second division and Kirtsin Lampkin, the first division.

Taking the play-offs MVPs were Hornets’ Shamarke Fredericks (Under-16), Mario Tannis – second division and Jermaine John of East Blazers, the first division.

Under-16 division one players Xonte Shortte and Damalie Ollivierre were rewarded as the most enthusiastic players, with Jovian Derrick taking the rookie of the year award.

And, the winning coaches were Lennox Ince of Hornets – Under- 16 division and Vernell Phillips of East Sidaz Two in the second division.

LAST NEWS