Posted on

SVG’s first Junior Open Squash Championship hailed a success

SVG’s first Junior Open Squash Championship hailed a success

Share

The SVG Squash Association held its first Junior Open Championship at the National Squash Centre, February 20 – 22. Twenty-three top players from Barbados, Trinidad, BVI and host SVG, played ferociously for supremacy as each win could gain them valuable credit for the regional Junior Caribbean Championship (CASA) in July.{{more}}

In the Boys Under 13, Vincentian Jlan McMaster defeated Alex Stewart (Barbados) 11-3, 11-9, 11-0, to win the title with his eight-year-old sibling Malachi McMaster in 3rd spot.

In the Girls Under 13, Chelsie Samuel (Barbados) secured the title by defeating Giovanna Miller- Alexander 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6. Sumairaa Suleman (Barbados) defeated Loushanna Peters (VIN) 11-0, 11-1, 11-5 to take 3rd spot.

Kai Bentick (SVG) was a double champion by winning the Under 15 and 17 titles.

In the Under 15 age category, Bentick defeated Zecharia Naitram (Bar) 11-4, 11-4, 11-6.

In the final, Bentick won over his teammate Rashid Constance 11-1, 11-4, 11-1.

Bentick secured his second title by winning in a keenly contested match, defeating Nicholas Caddle (Tri) 11-6, 11-2, 10-12, 7-11, 11-7. Third place went to Zachary Proverbs-Harris (BAR), who defeated Rashid Constance (VIN) 11-9,11-5,13-15,11-7.

The Girls Under 15 title went to Chelsie Samuel (BAR); she also secured her second title in a repeat final against Giovanna Miller-Alexander, who managed to secure a game, but lost 11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6. Third place went to Lauryn Doyle (VIN) who took revenge in defeating Sumairaa Suleman (BAR) 11-3, 11-7, 10-12, 11-5.

Alexandria Yearwood of Trinidad was a double champion, winning the Under 17 and 19 age categories. She defeated an improved Thandi Myers (VIN) in both finals. In the Under 17 final Yearwood defeated Myers 11-5, 11-4, 11-4. Third place went to Kerstin Gordon (BVI).

In the Girls Under 19 final, Myers took the first game 11-5, but Yearwood was able to secure the title by winning the next three games 11-5, 11-2, 11-7. Third place went to Kerstin Gordon (BVI), as she defeated Deiriai Myers (VIN) 11-7, 9-11, 9-11, 11-7,13-11.

The Boys Under 19 was won by Jason Doyle (VIN), who defeated Nicholas Caddle (Tri) 11-8,11-3, 11-3. Omari Wilson (VIN) defeated Zachary Proverbs-Harris (BAR) 11-9, 11-7, 11-5. Other participants were Jada Ross, Gianna Miller-Alexander, Geronimo Ross, and Mikal Quashie, all from SVG.

Players will continue training for the National Junior Championship, scheduled for July 5 – 7.

The Association thanks its sponsors Mariners Hotel, Paradise Inn, Central Medical Clinic and Rick-Nick’s Café.

LAST NEWS