Posted on

Dublin upsets field to win Sion Hill Sprint

Share

Meshach Dublin left his foot-prints on the local road racing scene, when he clipped the field last Sunday afternoon, in the open male category of the LOG Enterprises Sion Hill Sprint, as the road racing programme of Team Athletics SVG continued.{{more}}

Dublin, representing X-Cel Sports Club, clocked 13 minutes 57.69 seconds, leaving Ezra Samuel of IT-DAT to settle for second place in 14 minutes 02.29 seconds; third was Chatoyers’ Pamenos Ballantyne in 14 minutes 13.63 seconds.

Dublin grabbed some spotlight earlier this year, when he won the 5,000 m race at the Inter Secondary Schools’ Track and Field Championships.

In the open female, Linda Mc Dowall was the winner in 17 minutes 38.66 seconds. Second was X-Ceed’s Sheva Butcher in 23 minutes 50.55 seconds and third – Tashika Douglas in 27 minutes 13.63 seconds.

It was a good day for IT-DAT, as that unit swept the top three places in the male and female Under-19 categories, as well as the girls Under-15.

Akani Slater trumped the male segment in 14 minutes 51.30 seconds; second was Kasique Oliver in 15 minutes 17.92 seconds and third Brandon Parris in a time of 15 minutes 40.20 seconds.

Among the females, it was Soreyna Miller, whose winning time was 21 minutes 27.8 seconds, ahead of Tara Joseph-Harry in 25 minutes 49.39 seconds and third placed Chantal John, in 26 minutes 45.15 seconds.

Aalyah Quashie stopped the clock at 21 minutes 57.10 seconds to take the girls Under-15. Trailing her was Zhane Lewis in 22 minutes 24.78 seconds and Akesha Danzell in 22 minutes 26.63 seconds.

More success was to come the way of IT-DAT as Slyford Lampkin took charge of the boys Under-15, in 16 minutes 19.74 seconds. Newman Peters of the St Martin’s Secondary School was

second in 17 minutes 07.20 seconds and third was Alex Grant of the George Stephens Secondary School, in a time of 17 minutes 22.37 seconds.

Samantha Lynch won the female veterans category, ahead of Venesha Harry in 22 minutes 58.21 seconds and 34 minutes 43.43 seconds respectively.

Taking the veterans male was Caswin Prince,16 minutes 34.33 seconds; second was Lennard Ballantyne, 20 minutes 44.29 seconds and third, Stanley Isaacs in 23 minutes 15.59 seconds.

The next and final race on the local road racing calendar is the LOG Enterprises North Leeward race, set for December 1. Before that, however, St Vincent and the Grenadines will host the NACAC Half Marathon on Sunday, November 24.(RT)

LAST NEWS