Posted on

Outstanding 2011 performers awarded

Outstanding 2011 performers awarded

Share

Those athletes whose performances outstripped the others in the 2011 Track and Field and road running season were last Saturday, January 7, rewarded for their efforts, when Team Athletics SVG held its Annual Awards and Presentation Ceremony at Frenches House.{{more}}

Pamenos Ballantyne, for the countless time, won the Senior Male Athlete of the Year title.

Like Ballantyne, the ageless Lisa Daniel, was a clear winner in the Senior Female Athlete of the Year category.

The Junior Male Athlete of the Year award was copped by Keron Arthur.

Off the track and the road, Nicha Brancker was adjudged the Volunteer of the Year, with Curtis Greaves, the Technical Official of the Year.

The X- Cel Sports Club secured the Club of the Year accolade.

Quan Stewart was voted the Most Promising Young Athlete for 2011, for his exploits in the CAC Age Group Championships in the British Virgin Islands.

The award for the top athlete from the Talent Identification Programme was won by Chad Grant.

Saturday’s ceremony also saw the presentation of awards for the major track and field events put on by Team Athletics SVG.

X-Ceed Sports Club made it a beaver trick in the Mustique Company National Club Championships.

Among the other individual titles secured in the National Championships, Lennox Spence of X-Cel won the Male Under-16, and X- Ceed’s Kerina Hooper, the Female title.

The Male Under-18 champion and Victor Ludorum was Keron Arthur of X-Cel, and Nadia Delpesche of X-Ceed, the Female title holder.

In the Under-20 Male, the champion was Joel O’Garro of X-Cel and the Female winner was Sarafina Myers of X-Ceed. Myers went on to be declared the Victrix Ludorum.

Jemmy Arthur won participated for X- Cel snatched the Male Over-20 champion, and Dian Browne of X- Ceed, the Female Over-20 winner.

The Veterans Male title was shared between Andrew Bramble and Garth de Shong of X- Cel and X- Ceed, respectively.

The evergreen Genita Lewis won the Female Veterans award.

The Kingstown Preparatory School caged the National Relays Classics title.

The Biabou Methodist School retained the National Kids In Athletics team championships, with the St. Vincent Grammar School stashing away the Male championships of the National Team Competitions, and Great Head, the Female championships.(RT)

LATEST NEWS