Posted on

Schools searching for netball titles

Schools searching for netball titles

Share

The 2011 Vita Malt Secondary Schools Netball Competition got going last Friday morning, at the Arnos Vale Sports Complex,{{more}} with the usual March Past of teams and the Opening Ceremony.

Following the march past, the competition began in earnest.

Among the Juniors, the St. Joseph’s Convent Marriaqua beat the Bequia Community High 10-5 and the Girls’ High School 17-9.

Also, the Bequia Seventh Day Adventist swamped the Bishops College 24-5; Thomas Saunders Secondary outplayed Dr. JP Eustace Memorial 41-1; St. Joseph’s Convent Kingstown outscored the Bequia Seventh Day Adventist 24-2; and Bishop’s College recorded a 30-2 win over Bequia Community High.

The Emmanuel High Mespo defeated Union Island Secondary 17-9; Buccament Bay Secondary overcame Petit Bordel Secondary 19-8; Union Island whipped the Girls’ High School 14-12; and defending champions Bethel High School got past the Central Leeward Secondary 20-9.

In the Senior Division, St. Joseph’s Convent Marriaqua beat the Bequia Community High 29-6; Bishop’s College had a 22-9 win over Bequia Seventh Day Adventist; likewise the St. Joseph’s Convent Kingstown defeated the Bequia Seventh Day Adventist 22-3; and the Bishop’s College stopped the Bequia Community High 16-10.

The Girls’ High School seniors turned the tables on the St. Joseph’s Convent Marriaqua 21-15; but Union Island Secondary completed their defeat of the Girls’ High School, winning 21-17. Union Island Secondary also got past the St. Joseph’s Convent Marriaqua 24-17.

The Central Leeward Secondary blasted the Bethel High School 46-11; Petit Bordel outscored Buccament Bay Secondary 21-7; and Dr. JP Eustace Memorial saw off Thomas Saunders Secondary 17-12.

The teams are stashed into four groups. Group A comprises the Mountain View Academy, the North Union Secondary, the Georgetown Secondary, the George Stephens Secondary and the Sandy Bay Secondary.

Group B has the Girls’ High School, the Union Island Secondary, the Intermediate High, the Emmanuel High Mespo, and the St. Joseph’s Convent Marriaqua.

Competing in Group C are the St. Joseph’s Convent Kingstown, the Bethel High School, the Dr. JP Eustace Memorial, the Thomas Saunders Secondary, the Bequia Community High and the Bequia Seventh Day Adventist.

The Petit Bordel Secondary, the Troumaca Ontario Secondary, the Barrouallie Technical Institute, the Central Leeward Secondary, the Bethel High Secondary and the Buccament Bay Secondary are in Group D.

Bethel High is the defending Junior champion, with the Emmanuel High School, the reigning Senior champion.

The tournament is set to culminate on November 18, with the finals of both divisions. (RT)

LAST NEWS