Posted on

On your mark!

On your mark!

Share

The Finals of the 2011 National Lotteries Authority Inter Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships, set for this Thursday, March 31, at the Arnos Vale Playing Field, promises to be one with a difference.{{more}}

Apart from the many innovations, the traditional schools are not likely to feature in the top positions.

Expected are medal presentations with some panache and spectacle, resembling that of the major world athletics events, as well as competitions for the school with the largest contingent and the school with the biggest banner.

Winners of the various sections will get cash vouchers, while also for the first time, the top five finishers of the male and female categories will receive vouchers, which will allow them to purchase sporting equipment.

The winner gets $1,500, second place earns $1,200, third place $900, fourth place gets $ 600 and the fifth place $300.

In addition, this Thursday’s event will host the finals of the Cheer Leading Competition, in which five schools have qualified. Organizers are tight-lipped on this major innovation, which should see a transformation of the setting at the venue.

Additionally, there will be a showcase of the Hurdles event, to go along with the other 48 events.

There are also special arrangements in place for the seating of persons attending Thursday’s grand finale.

According to organizers, the participating athletes will be seated in the Mike Findlay Pavilion, with the Double Decker Pavilion assigned to students in uniform.

Other patrons will be accommodated in the Frank Thomas Pavilion and the Bleachers.

The organizers tested their systems last Wednesday and Thursday, with the hosting of the Heats and finals of the Male 5,000m and Female 3,000m, and most of the field events, namely Long Jump, High Jump, Triple Jump and Discus already decided.

In the final events staged during the Heats, Yurnic Nanton of the Petit Bordel Secondary claimed the 5,000M, while Nadia Delpesche, of the Dr. JP Eustace Memorial Secondary, was adjudged the winner of the 3,000m.

Also, resulting from the Heats, the Thomas Saunders Scondary leads the Male category with 99 points, with the Petit Bordel Secondary on 58 points and West St. George with 38.

Among the Females, the St. Joseph’s Convent Kingstown is ahead on 81 points, the Thomas Saunders Secondary has 71 and Petit Bordel Secondary goes into Thursday’s finals with 63 points.

The Thomas Saunders Secondary School is the defending Male champion, with the Bethel High School, the reigning Female winner. (RT)

LAST NEWS