Posted on

Sport awards come off tomorrow night

Share

The National Sports Council 2005 Sports Awards Ceremony comes off tomorrow night at the Methodist Church Hall in Kingstown.

Sportsmen and women who have excelled during the year will be rewarded.

The categories to be decided are the Junior Sportswoman of the Year, Junior Sportsman of the Year, Senior Sportswoman of the Year and the Senior Sportsman of the year.{{more}}

But the major category will be the Sports Personality of the Year.

In addition, the Coach of the Year and Sports Association of the Year will be announced.

However, the on-the-field performers are not the only ones up for recognition.

The Best Sports Story, the Sports Photograph of the Year as well as the Sports Journalist of the Year and the Groundsman of the Year will receive kudos for their efforts.

Two corporate sponsors, Bottlers St. Vincent Limited and Vinlec also will share the spotlight in the gala affair.

Four individuals will be acknowledged for their contribution to national sports development.

Lloyd Lewis, the man who pioneered the establishment of the Sion Hill Playing Field and the formation of the once potent Sion Hill Cricket Club, along with Terrance Davis, Earl ‘Ole George’ Daniel and Joel Butcher are those in for reward.

Davis, a teacher at the School for Children with Special Needs and a former student of that institution has been giving service to the Special Olympics movement. Daniel and Butcher grabbed national acclaim last March walking without sleep for six days in a failed quest to enter their names in the Guinness Book of Records.

Former Director of Sports and Physical Education, Lynette Glasgow is the night’s Special Honouree.

Barbadian Adrian Lorde will be the Feature Speaker. Lorde is a member of the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA)

Tomorrow night’s ceremony, which has had a low-key build up, has seen a fall off in the number of entries from the various associations.

The organisers had to extend the deadline on two occasions to facilitate participation by some, while in some cases special provisions were made for the extreme ‘latecomers’.

Twelve associations have responded with five entering for the Association of the Year award.

These associations have entered thirty-six persons to vie for the various categories of awards.

Kineke Alexander -Athletics, Amber Glasgow -Squash, Sophia Young- Basketball, Saska Diamond- Netball, Anashmee Durrant/Arthur-Football, Josephine Charles- Rugby and Terisha Lavia – Women’s Cricket are the nominees for Junior Sportswoman of the Year.

Marlon Antrobus- Cycling, Shawn King- Basketball, Jason Medford- Squash, Shane Slater-Squash, Adonson Shallow-Athletics and Richard Morris -Table Tennis, Delorn Johnson- Cricket and Ronnel Hunte-Football are seeking to be named Junior Sportsman of the Year.

The winner of the Senior Sportswoman of the Year award will come from among Alexia Glasgow- Rugby, Stacy Patterson- Bodybuilding, Kathleen James- Athletics, Sherian Slater- Squash, Unica Velox-Table Tennis, and Julianna Nero- Women’s Cricket.

Pamenos Ballantyne – Athletics, Steve Ollivierre-Automobile, Garvin Phillips- Bodybuilding, Recardo Dallaway- Rugby, James Bentick- Squash and Robert Ballantyne- Table Tennis are vying for the title of Senior Sportsman of the Year.

Those in line for Coach of the Year are Joan Foster-Baynes- Netball, Rawlston Morgan-Athletics, James Bentick- Squash, Elliot Charles- Table Tennis, Hollis Green- Rugby, Ian Allen -Cricket and Keith Ollivierre- Football.

LAST NEWS