Posted on

Footballers heat up for Digicel cup

Share

St. Vincent and the Grenadines host Group E of the CONCACAF Gold Cup, the Digicel Cup at the Arnos Vale Playing Field.

The Vincentians begin their quest for a second round spot against British Virgin islands, November 24 at 3:45 p.m. {{more}}Cayman Islands, previously set to host the playoff, comes up against Bermuda at 1:30.

Friday, November 26, the Vincentians take on Bermuda while Cayman Islands and BVI will be in action. The Groups ends Sunday, November 28, with Cayman Islands trying to upset the host, and British Virgin Islands and Bermuda looking for a second round berth.

St. Kitts /Nevis and St. Lucia progressed from Round one (Group F) of the Caribbean Football Union (CFU) qualification to the 2005 CONCACAF Gold Cup, the Digicel Cup. They displaced Montserrat and Antigua and Barbuda to advance.

Following round-robin games in Warner Park, Basseterre, St. Kitts/Nevis, St. Kitts/Nevis tied on seven points with St. Lucia but claimed top spot thanks to a superior goal difference (+6 compared to +4).

As Group F winner, St. Kitts/Nevis will meet Group A runner-up in Second Round home-and-away fixtures 12-19 December. St. Lucia will meet the winner of that group during the same period.

St. Kitts/Nevis beat Montserrat 6:1, October 31, and Antigua and Barbuda 2:0, November 4, and tied with St. Lucia 1:1, November 2.

St. Lucia were awarded a 3:0 victory and three points when Montserrat forfeited their game, and had a 2:1 victory over Antigua and Barbuda November 6.

Round 1 of the Digicel Cup continued with Group B action in Martinique last Wednesday, Guadeloupe and French Guyana met while Martinique and Dominica battled.

Today’s card will see Guadeloupe taking on Dominica, while French Guyana takes on Martinique. The round winds up Sunday, November 14 with Dominica and French Guyana in action followed by the Martinique/Guadeloupe showdown.

Jamaica hosting (Group A), plays Saint Martin November 24, while Haiti and the US Virgin Islands meet.

Saint Martin will be looking for points from Haiti to advance when they play November 26, while the US Virgin Islands will be testing their mettle against the Reggae Boyz.

Jamaica and Haiti go head-to-head in another showdown in Sunday’s round up, and US Virgin Islands and Saint Martin clash.

Trinidad and Tobago Group D host, take on Puerto Rico, November 24, while Grenada and Surinam vie for a second-round spot.

The November 26 card sees Surinam and Puerto Rico in action as well as the Grenada/Trinidad and Tobago battle.

Puerto Rico and Grenada fill Sunday’s programme with Trinidad and Tobago and Surinam meeting.

Cuba receives a bye from Group C directly into the Second Round.

The Second Round Series victors, along with the Group B winner, will progress to the Third Round of the CFU Digicel Cup that has three home-and-away encounters, 9 and 16 January, 2005.

Third Round winners will join host Barbados in the CFU Final Round of the Digicel Cup February 20-24, 2005. That tournament will decide the champion side in the Caribbean and will qualify three teams to the 2005 CONCACAF Gold Cup in the USA, July 6-24.

Second Round Home-and-Away Series (12-19.12.2004)

Series 1: Group A Winner vs. St. Lucia

Series 2: Group A Runner-up vs. St. Kitts/Nevis

Series 3: Group B Winner to receive a bye

Series 4: Group B Runner-up vs. Cuba

Series 5: Group D Winner vs. Group E Runner-up

Series 6: Group D Runner-up vs. Group E Winner.

Third Round Home-and-Away Series (09-16.01.2005)

Series A: Winner of Series 1 vs. Winner of Series 3

Series B: Winner of Series 5 vs. Winner of Series 6

Series C: Winner of Series 2 vs. Winner of Series 4

Final Round Group (20-24.02.2005)

Barbados, * Series Winners: A, B, C.

LATEST NEWS