Posted on

Finalists in Best of SVG people’s choice awards named

Finalists in Best of SVG  people’s choice awards named

Share

After six agonizing weeks of waiting, the names of the top three nominees in each category of the Best of SVG people’s choice awards have been released by the Best of SVG auditors.

More than, or fewer than three nominees in a category indicates a tie in the top three for that category.

The nominees are not listed in any particular order.

The winners in each category will be announced at the Best of SVG awards ceremony on April 30, 2017, at the St Vincent and the Grenadines Community College Villa Campus.

CATEGORIES FINALISTS
HEALTH & BEAUTY
Best Gym/Fitness Center Fitness lab Ronnie’s Fitness Centre Silvers Gym
Best Beauty Salon Ella’s Beauty Salon Stylin Chic Yvette’s Beauty Salon
Best Natural Health & Beauty Products Brioche Jazzy’s All Natural Nature’s Remedies*
Best Manicures Bamboo Spa Oasis Spa Sonya John (Nailz Inc)*
Best Massages Bamboo Spa Oasis Spa Onyx Spa
Best Pedicures Bamboo Spa Oasis Spa Onyx Spa
Best Spa Bamboo Spa Oasis Spa Onyx Spa
Best Barber Clinty B Barbershop Roy & Andy Barber Shop Southie (Top Shotta)
Best Hair Stylist Auldine Browne Ella Cupid Yvette Welcome
Best Make-Up Artist Amirh Dennie Auldine Browne Kimeshia Llewellyn
Best Personal Trainer Clint Roach Colin Roach Lindon James
Best Physiotherapist Denis Byam Dr Lennox Adams Ronelle Grant-Matthias
Best Tattooist Angus Lewis Ink Dread Lennox Tash Williams Rohan Billingy
FOOD & DINING
Best Business Lunch Basil’s Bar & Restaurant Cobblestone Inn Rosemary & Thyme Young Island Resort
Best Food Truck Mac’s Snacks Mich & Cato’s Sweet Spot Famous Richies
Best Fast Food Bickles KFC Subway
Best Fine Dining Basil’s Bar & Restaurant Flow Wine Bar French Verandah
Best All-Around Restaurant French Verandah Stop Light Vee Jays
Best Bakery Allan Smith’s Bakery Food Basket Randy’s Bakery
Best Sandwich Shop Freddy’s Lola’s Subway
Best Meal Delivery KFC Lana’s Kitchen Subway
Best Meal for the Money Double Happiness Rosemary & Thyme Spotlight Restaurant
Best Outdoor Dining Café Soleil Chill Spot Flowt Vee Jays
WHO MAKES THE BEST
Barbecue Chill Spot Punkie Ricks Nicks (Demus)
Boul Joul Phoenix Kitchen (Bigger Biggs) Punkie Stop Light Vee Jay’s
Callaloo Inez Browne Delano Dupont (Lano) Lady J
Candies (sugar cakes, tamarind balls, etc) Di-e Hinds (Building & Loan) Roxanne*
Fish and Chips Mich & Cato’s Sweet Spot Phoenix (Bigger Biggs) Rick Nicks (Demus)
Green Seasoning Erica’s Country Style Joy’s Seasoning Winfresh
Ice Cream De Nobriga’s Frisko Sam’s
Local Beverage Hairoun Ju-c Webb (school boy mauby)
Pelau Eat Rite Stop Light Sunshine
Pepper Sauce Bowmans Erica’s Country Style Winfresh
Plantain Chips Dawn’s Chips E&D UD’s
Roast Pork Chill Spot Punkie Rick Nicks (Demus)
Seafood Basil’s Restaurant Tree House Bar Flow Wine Bar
Smoked/Dried Fish Flow Wine Bar Kingstown Fish Market Tree House Bar
Souse Gentle & Jasmine* Madonna (Old Montrose)* Vee Jays
Spices and Condiments Erica’s Country Style Elvitas
HOME & FINANCE
Best Furniture Maker Duncan’s Furniture Finishing and Furnishing (OT) Leslie Edwards*
Best Home Designer Aurin Bennett Eloise Gonsalves Fine Things Leslie Edwards*

Best Floral Arrangements

Floranium Services Margaret Leacock Sharon DaSilva*
Best Cleaning Services Allied Cleaning & Contractors (Carlos Maloney) Howards Auto Vincy Clean
Best Home Builder Gairy’s Construction Gideon Browne Construction Milton Mayers
Best Landscaper/ Gardener Amblin (Edward Spence) Creative Gardening (Ras John) Nature Care SVG (Gideon Nash)
Best Real Estate Agent AI Real Estate ASL Real Estate Caesar’s Real Estate Prime Real Estate
Best Upholstery LA Unique Upholstery Romeo’s Upholstery Roban’s Upholstery
Best Security Services Guardsman Providence’s Premium Beache & Associates
Best Drapery & Soft Furnishings Fine Things Romeo’s Upholstery Sharon Malcolm
VEHICLES
Best Auto Body Work Maurice Bibby Joyette’s Auto Red Dog
Best Auto Parts Dealer Brewster’s Auto Supplies Cash Money SVG General Services (Fly)
Best Mechanic Ali’s Garage Maurice Bibby Sekai Red Dog Frankie Dopwell
Best Passenger Van Service Abdullah Busta Principal (#4914) Toppa
Best Rental Vehicle Service Ben’s Auto Rental Buck’s Auto Rental Ricky’s Rental
Best Taxi Service Jomo Taxi Service Pop’s Taxi Red Fox Taxi Service
Best Trucking Service Bullock’s Trucking Yankie Girl
PEOPLE
Best Bartender Valando Harry (French Verandah) Mr Murray* Melanie Grant* King* George Lewis (Hi Lo Restaurant)
Best Waiter/Waitress Mrs Laborde (Murray Heights) Roxan Jacobs (Sunset Shores) Robert Righteous*
Best Craft Maker Nzimbu Browne Merle Gellizeau Scrapie Dopwell
Best Customer Service Representative Adesha Peters* Keisha Lynch* Keisha Johnson*
Best Customs Broker Perry’s Shipping Arabic*
Best Fashion Designer Kimon Baptiste Shernicia Mayers Lisa Cordice (Poshelle)
Best Public Health Worker Pinch Um Grantley Constance (Ipa)
Best Graphic Artist Kadmiel Crichton Ken Dyer Seymour Hinds
Best Police Officer Rohan Dallaway Renold Hadaway PC 403 Nigel John McLeon Williams Sergeant Henry Providence
Best Public Relations/ Marketing Services Ignite (Candice Sealey) Shanique Herbert*
Best IT/Digital Services Mavcom IT Solutions Computec
Best Seamstress Kimon Baptiste Patricia James (Pat Glow Fashions) Cassandra Shortte*
Best Secretarial Services Professional Secretarial Services
Best Sports Club Avenues Sports Club IT-DAT Sports Club Sion Hill Sports Club
Best Tailor Buck Quashie (Bloc 2000) Kenvil Williams
Best Teacher (Give School) Aeisha Williams (EHSM) Mrs Cassandra John (KPS) Mrs Stoddard (KMS)*
Best Baker Allan’s Bakery Anna Phillips Kari DaSilva Vincy Cake Girl (Amanda Vanloo)
Best Caterer Clara Providence Dawn Smith Michele Harris
Best Chef Akah George Lewis* Mr Little*
Best Undertaker Ever Ready Funeral Home (Mills) New Haven Funeral Home
Best Community Group La Gracia Dance Company Sion Hill Cane Grove Neighbourhood Watch Belfongo
Best Web Designer Seymour Hinds Grantley Williams Kishore Shallow
Best Tour Guide Coreas Daddy Tours Ron Jackson Ian John
Best Commercial Photographer Calvert Jones Edson Reece (E-Images) Regis Splectron
Best Event Planner Exquisite Events Fanfare Events Joche Moments (La Toya DeRoche-John)
Best Jewellery Maker Keystone Jewelry St Vincent Jewelry (Denzil Bacchus) Scrapie Dopwell
LEISURE & ENTERTAINMENT
Best Calypso Singer Alston ‘Becket’ Cyrus Zamphir ‘Man Zangi’ Adams Fitzroy ‘Brother Ebony’ Joseph
Best Carnival Mas Band Adrenaline Blondie Bird SVG Players International
Best Disc Jockey DJ Taurus DJ Kano Chemical X Shane Husbands (Hypa 4000) 2 Kool Chris
Best Entertainer Delroy ‘Fireman’ Hooper Rondy ‘Luta’ McIntosh Shevrille ‘Candy Man’ McMillan
Best Soca Artiste Delroy ‘Fireman’ Hooper Gamal ‘Skinny Fabulous’ Doyle Rondy ‘Luta’ McIntosh
Best Steel Band Sion Hill Euponium Starlift Steel Orchestra South East Steel Orchestra
Best Steel Pan Player Jomoro Francis Rodney Small Saeed Bowman
Best Gospel Artiste Bridget Blucher Stacy Little Fenton Harry
Best Night Club Huffles Ranch Mario’s Ranch Tree House Bar
Best Comedian Gloria Williams Shevrille ‘Candy Man’ McMillan Maurice Horne
Best Event Rentals Exquisite Events Fanfare Events Skinny Playtime
Best Wedding Venue Botanic Gardens Spring Garden Estate Young Island Resort
Best Place to Have a Birthday Party Back Yard Adventures Black Point Recreation Site Signature Bar & Lounge
Best Happy Hour Chillin French Verandah Tree House Bar
Best Rum Shop Connell’s Rum Shop Dougan’s Bar Yankie Bar Mikey’s (Mesopotamia)
Best Karaoke Venue Chill Spot Dougan’s Bar Huffles Ranch
PLACES & TOURS
Best Customer Service Digicel Payless Shoe Store VINLEC
Best Land Tours Coreas Tours Daddy Tours Sailor’s Wilderness Tours
Best Marine Tours Dive St Vincent Fantasea Tours Sky Flirt
Best Scuba Diving Services Indigo Dive Fantasea Tours Dive St Vincent
Best Tourist Attraction Botanic Gardens Dark View Falls La Soufrière
Best Place to Worship Faith Temple Church Harvest Bible Chaple Kingstown Methodist Church
Best Place to Work Milton Cato Memorial Hospital The Public Service (Government) The Electoral Office Coreas and Hazells Inc
Best Pre-School Faith Temple Pre-School Imani Pre-School Vinsave
Best Primary School Kingstown Preparatory Lowmans Leeward Anglican St Mary’s Roman Catholic
Best Secondary School Girls’High School St Joseph’s Convent Kingstown St Vincent Grammar School
Best Charity Mustique Charitable Trust Salvation Army
Best Beach Mt Wynne Villa Questelles
Best Community Recreational Area Black Point Rawacou Owia Salt Pond
MEDIA
Best Radio Personality Desmond Arrindell 2 Kool Chris Candy Man
Best Newspaper Columnist Adrian Fraser Bassy Alexander Renwick Rose
Best Social Media Personality Asberth Williams Kenton Chance Randy Sparta
Best TV Personality LaFerne Fraser Jennifer Richardson Sheron Garraway

We would be grateful for the contact information for these persons. Message us on Facebook (www.facebook.com/BestofSVG) or call 456-1558

LATEST NEWS