Posted on

4TH AMP Awards Honouring outstanding contributions to Vincentian music in the year 2016

4TH AMP Awards  Honouring outstanding contributions to Vincentian music in the year 2016

Share

4TH AMP Awards

Honouring outstanding contributions to Vincentian music in the year 2016

SVG AMP (SVG Association of Music Professionals) will be staging its 4th AMP Awards on Saturday March 25th. 2017 at the Signature Event Center located off the Vigie Highway in Arnos vale.

This year’s ceremony will feature additional categories for Best vocal performance by a Male and Female artiste respectively. Some categories have also been adjusted to accommodate as many as seven nominees, allowing for the number of nominations to range from between three and seven nominees.

The venue for this year’s presentation will provide an opportunity for musicians to gather in an intimate, elegant setting to socialize and show support for each other.

The AMP Awards are intended to honour outstanding contributions to Vincentian music each year.

The presentation of this year’s AMP Awards will include 7:15pm red carpet arrivals of nominees and their guests, other invited personalities and patrons of Vincentian music as well as presentation of awards to the winners in the various categories.

This years’ Lifetime Achievement Award recipient will be distinguished calypsonian Granville “Sun Blaze” Findlay and Special Honours Awards are to be presented to veteran musician Ken Isles and The Band Xadus

All in attendance are asked to dress elegantly.

This year’s nominees include:

Gospel single of the Year by a male Artiste –

Felix Dalpin Findlay – Hold On To Your Victory

Chad Misfit Durrant – Ah Feeling

Hayden Billingy – Hold On

Gospel single of the Year by a female Artiste –

Bridget Blucher – Mi cyan sidung

Stacey Little – Bless Him up

Clairon Haynes – I need a word from the Lord

Carol Angel – Kingdom Come

Reggae single of the Year –

R. I . P – Moon Skull

In A Mess – Simple

Nah Sell Me Soul – Prince Swade

We Smoking – Abuza, Dynamite, Yaphatoo

Universal Single of the Year

Misunderstood – Sara Mark

Slow Motion – Kevin Lyttle

Two Times – Yung Quinc feat M Dezzy

Wake Up – Jo Jo

Dancehall single of the year –

Badmind – Sacrifice

Keep It Real – M-ZeD

Fade Away – First Lady

Some Day – Father K

Hip Hop & R&B single of the Year –

Nice Fit – Mad Up

Two Times – Yung Quinc feat M-Dezzy

Rick Flair – Prez

Best New Artiste

L- Pank

Chewalee

Naptahli

Reka Gaymes

 

Best Vocal Collaboration –

Two Times – Yung Quinc feat M-Dezzy

Wuk Him Out – Dymez & Pixel

Way Up – Primadona & Skarpyan

Burn Up The Road – Hypa 4000 & Kevin Lyttle

We Smoking – Abuza, Dynamite, Yaphatoo

Disc Jockey of the Year –

Touch Down

Ice Cold

Donovan

Fugitive

Radio Station of the Year –

Star Fm

We Fm

NBC Radio

Hot 97

Nice Radio

Xtreme

 

Ragga Soca single of the year by a Female Artiste

Aye – Kahailia

None Stoppa – Primadonna

It Lit – Reka Gaymes

Wet and Wild – Shaunelle Mc Kenzie

Man Of Steel – Danielle Veira

Ragga Soca single of the year by a Male Artiste

So Good – Problem Child

Malice – Dymez

Inside Dey – Luta

Dem Vincy – Mason

Watch Thing – Skinny Fabulous

Rummist – Chewalee

Zone – Hance

Soca single of the Year –

Thing Start – Wetty Beatz

Solid As A Rock – Skinny Fabulous

War Tanka – Flanka

Rum Jumbi – Problem Child

No Behavior – Hypa 4000

Bare Pole – Naptahli

Marmah Man – Wiz Skid

Christmas Single of the Year –

Rum Santa – Luta

Feeling the Vibes – Rolly Bowman

Sweet Santa – Stacy Kelly

Christmas in SVG – Lennox Bowman

Best Riddim Track –

Day Dream Riddim – Parry Jack

Jaw Breaker Riddim – Wetty Beatz

Bottle Cap Riddim – DJ Jeanie

Sugar Baby Riddim – Kubiyashi

Confetti Riddim – Wetty Beatz

Rebel Panda Riddim – Captain John / Kubiyashi

Best Live Band –

Impac

K- Netics

Vykins

Silk

Best Music Video –

Nah Sell Me Soul – Prince Swade – Boss Raw

We Smoking – Abuza, Dynamite, Yaphatoo – MLC Vission

Rummist – Chewalee – Boss Raw

Solid As A Rock – Skinny Fabulous – Kubiyashi – Boss Raw

Never Forget – Skarpyan – Sheridan Lewis

Songwriter of the Year –

Mason

Lester Iroha

Phillip Wetty Beatz Bastien

Raeon Madzart Primus

Hance John

Musician of the Year –

Zan George

Darron Andrews

Rodney Small

Desmond James

Clive Solomon

Producer of the Year –

Kubiyashi

Stadic

Mason

Wetty Beatz

DJ Jeanie

Lester Iroha

Record of the Year –

Never Forget – Skarpyan

Dem Vincy – Mason

We Smoking – Abuza, Dynamite, Yaphatoo

No Behavior – Hypa 4000

Wet and Wild – Shaunelle McKenzie

Malice – Dymez

Watch Thing – Skinny Fabulous

Entertainer of the Year –

Hypa 4000

Skinny Fabulous

Rodney Small

Luta

Melizswe Brothers

Kevin Lyttle

LAST NEWS