Posted on

43 candidates nominated to contest general election

43 candidates nominated to contest general election

Share

Forty-three candidates from four political parties will, on December 9, seek the nod of the electorate as they vie for 15 constituency seats and the chance to become the next government in St Vincent and the Grenadines.

A press release from the electoral office of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, issued on Saturday November 21, said that a total of 43 candidates representing four political parties were, on Friday, November 20, nominated as candidates for the December 9, 2015 General Elections.{{more}}

It was noted that the New Democratic Party (NDP) and the Unity Labour Party (ULP) each presented a full slate of 15 candidates. The Democratic Republican Party (DRP) had six candidates nominated, while there were seven candidates nominated for the SVG Green Party.

The ULP, which won the last general elections with eight seats, is being led by Dr Ralph Gonsalves, who has been nominated in the North Central Windward constituency. The NDP, which narrowly lost the 2010 elections with seven seats, is being led by Arnhim Eustace, who is contesting the East Kingstown seat.

The DRP is being led by Anesia Baptiste and the Green Party by Ivan O’Neal. Baptiste will contest the West St George seat, while O’Neal will run in South Windward.

The 43 candidates were each nominated by six persons registered to vote in the constituency they are contesting.

Following is the list of candidates and the constituencies in which they have been nominated:

NORTH WINDWARD

LAURON BAPTISTE – SANDY BAY,
FARMER, NDP

GEORGE BYRON – OVERLAND,
FARMER, DRP

MONTGOMERY DANIEL – SANDY BAY,
AGRICULTURIST, ULP

CHRISTIAN WALDRON, RATHO MILL,
BUILDER, GP

NORTH CENTRAL WINDWARD
 
RALPH EVERARD GONSALVES -FRENCHES,
LAWYER, ULP

HARAN GRANT – BYERA,
POLITICIAN, DRP

KENROY JOHNSON – GEORGE-TOWN,
POLITICIAN, NDP

SOUTH CENTRAL WINDWARD

SABOTO S CAESAR – SANS SOUCI,
LAWYER, ULP

KENNETH HORNE – STUBBS,
MAINTENANCE, GP

ADDSION M THOMAS – SOUTH UNION, RESEARCH

OFFICER, NDP

SOUTH WINDWARD

NOEL DICKSON – STUBBS,
POLITICIAN, NDP

IVAN O’NEAL – HARMONY HALL,
POLITICIAN, GP

ALPHEUS F STEPHENSON – BRIDGETOWN,
POLITICIAN CLERK, ULP

MARRIAQUA

CURTIS BOWMAN – RICH-LAND PARK,
PHARMACIST, NDP
 

ST CLAIR PRINCE – RIVULET,

RETIRED, ULP

ADELLA SAMUEL – REDEMPTION SHARPES,
POLITICIAN, GP

EAST ST GEORGE

CALVERT BAPTISTE – BELAIR,

TECHNICIAN, DRP

CAMILLO M GONSALVES – RATHO MILL,
LAWYER, ULP

LINTON A LEWIS – CANE HALL,

BARRISTER, NDP

KADMIEL MC FEE – CALDER,

ECONOMIST, GP

WEST ST GEORGE

ANESIA BAPTISTE – BELAIR,

POLITICIAN, DRP

JULIAN S FERDINAND – ARNOS VALE,
BUSINESSMAN, NDP

CECIL O MC KIE – ARNOS VALE,

MANAGER, ULP

EAST KINGSTOWN

LUKE R BROWNE – CANE GARDEN,
ECONOMIST, ULP

ARNHIM U EUSTACE – RATHO MILL,
ECONOMIST, NDP

KARIMA M PARRIS – ROSEAU,

SECRETARY, DRP

CENTRAL KINGSTOWN

MARSHA CARUTH – CALDER,

CARETAKER, GP

ST CLAIRE LEACOCK – DORSETSHIRE HILL,
MANAGEMENT CONSULTANT, NDP

WORLDSWORTH B PHILLIPS – NEW MONTROSE,
BUSINESS-MAN,ULP

WEST KINGSTOWN

NATASHA BLACK – CALDER,

POLITICIAN, GP

DEBORAH CHARLES – LOW-MANS LEEWARD,
POLITICIAN,ULP

DANIEL E CUMMINGS – REDEMPTION SHARPES,

POLITICIAN ENGINEER, NDP

SOUTH LEEWARD

WENDEL PARRIS – LA CROIX,

SOCIAL WORKER, DRP

NIGEL STEPHENSON – QUESTELLES,
POLITICIAN, NDP

JOMO S THOMAS – CAMPDEN PARK,
LAWYER, ULP

CENTRAL LEEWARD

BENJAMIN EXETER – LAYOU,
IT CONSULTANT, NDP

LOUIS H STRAKER – LAYOU,

RETIRED, ULP

NORTH LEEWARD

CARLOS JAMES, CANE HALL,

LAWYER, ULP

ROLAND MATTHEWS, PETIT BORDEL,
BUSINESSMAN, NDP

NORTHERN GRENADINES

HERMAN LOUIS BELMAR – LA

POMPE, ENVIRONMENTALIST,

ULP

GODWIN LORRAINE FRIDAY – BEQUIA MT PLEASANT,

BEQUIA, BARRISTER, NDP

SOUTHERN GRENADINES

TERRANCE OLLIVIERRE – CLIFTON, UNION ISLAND,

POLITICIAN, NDP

EDWIN SNAGG – CLIFTON, UNION ISLAND,
BUSINESS-

MAN, ULP

LAST NEWS