Posted on

‘No bottle’ policy still in effect

Share

The police are reminding vendors of beverages, who operate at Heritage Square, that the ‘no glass bottles and glass containers’ policy is in effect. Hence, vendors are asked to desist from selling drinks in glass bottles and glass containers.

The ‘prohibition on glass bottles and glass containers’, popularly called the ‘No Bottle’ policy is law and is captured under Section 3 of the Carnival Development Corporation’s (Restriction) Regulations, Chapter 92, of the Revised Laws of St Vincent and the Grenadines. This came into effect on June 13, 2006, and can be found under the Statutory Rules and Orders 13 of 2006.{{more}}

Section 3 of the regulation states: “The Minister, in consultation with the Carnival Development Corporation, in managing and controlling the carnival festival and carnival activities under the Act, shall, by notice, specify the area where the carnival festival or a carnival activity is taking place as a designated area for the purpose of prohibiting the use of glass bottles or glass containers therein.”

Heritage Square is a designated area for Carnival activities and against this backdrop the police seek the public’s cooperation.

LAST NEWS