Searchlight Logo
special_image

    • News
      • Front Page
      • News
      • Breaking News
      • Press Release
      • From the Courts
      • Features
      • Special Features
      • Sports
      • Regional / World
      • Regional / World
    • Opinions
      • Editorial
      • Our Readers’ Opinions
      • Bassy – Love Vine
      • Prof. J Robinson – Eye of the Needle
      • Dr. Fraser- Point of View
      • R. Rose – Eye of the Needle
      • On Target
      • Dr Jozelle Miller
      • The World Around Us
      • Random Thoughts
    • Advice
      • Kitchen Corner
      • What’s on Fleek this week
      • Health Wise
      • Physician’s Weekly
      • Business Buzz
      • Hey Rosie!
      • Prime the pump
    • ePaper
    • Obituaries
      • In Memoriam / Acknowledgement
      • Tribute
    • Contact Us
      • Advertise With Us
      • Letters To The Editor
      • General Contact Information
      • Contact our Webmaster
    • About Us
      • Privacy Policy
      • Interactive Media Ltd
      • St. Vincent & the Grenadines
    • Subscribe
    • News
      • Front Page
      • News
      • Breaking News
      • Press Release
      • From the Courts
      • Features
      • Special Features
      • Sports
      • Regional / World
      • Regional / World
    • Opinions
      • Editorial
      • Our Readers’ Opinions
      • Bassy – Love Vine
      • Prof. J Robinson – Eye of the Needle
      • Dr. Fraser- Point of View
      • R. Rose – Eye of the Needle
      • On Target
      • Dr Jozelle Miller
      • The World Around Us
      • Random Thoughts
    • Advice
      • Kitchen Corner
      • What’s on Fleek this week
      • Health Wise
      • Physician’s Weekly
      • Business Buzz
      • Hey Rosie!
      • Prime the pump
    • ePaper
    • Obituaries
      • In Memoriam / Acknowledgement
      • Tribute
    • Contact Us
      • Advertise With Us
      • Letters To The Editor
      • General Contact Information
      • Contact our Webmaster
    • About Us
      • Privacy Policy
      • Interactive Media Ltd
      • St. Vincent & the Grenadines
    • Subscribe
Vincentian among three 2020 valedictorians for the UWI Mona
Demion McTair, who completed a Bachelors of Arts in Integrated Marketing Communication (Hons)
Front Page
January 15, 2021

Vincentian among three 2020 valedictorians for the UWI Mona

When you set goals and hold yourself accountable to them, great things can be achieved.

This is a belief expressed by Demion McTair, a Vincentian named among three valedictorians of the 2020 graduating class at the University of the West Indies, Mona Campus.

“It’s quite an overwhelming feeling. It carries a level of nobility I would say, and venerableness because it feels like you’re the flagbearer of the excellence that the entire class worked together to achieve,” he told SEARCHLIGHT this week about being named valedictorian.

McTair, who completed a Bachelors of Arts in Integrated Marketing Communication (Hons), said while he has always tried to maintain a particular standard academically and be actively involved in extracurricular activities, he did not expect to achieve such high honours.

While at UWI, he was the recipient of the Dean’s Award of Excellence for the Most Outstanding Academic Performance for the 2018/2019 academic year.

He also founded the Campus Reporter, the lone independent student news initiative at the Mona Campus and later received a Certificate of Excellence for Leadership for the role the initiative played in raising awareness about the 2019 Guild of Students election candidates and other related issues.

Prior to pursuing studies, he was employed at We FM.

“While working on radio and doing some community work, I developed an affinity for public relations and crisis management and the only degree that would’ve exposed me to that, to crisis communication and public relations is IMC so that’s why I ended up venturing into IMC as opposed to studying journalism – which I wanted to study initially by the way,” McTair said.

The 29-year-old still plays a role in the media landscape in SVG, having co-founded the online blog ONE News SVG during the lockdown period in Jamaica due to COVID-19.

But he is very much ready to contribute meaningfully to youth development and his community.

In fact, McTair was among a group of youths who launched the ‘Voice Yo Choice’ campaign last October, in an effort to engage youths in the electoral process of the country.

He is currently employed at the St Vincent and the Grenadines Community College as a part-time Communication Studies lecturer, which he believes will also give him an opportunity to positively influence youth.

McTair’s valedictory speech was presented virtually in a ceremony held yesterday afternoon for the faculties of Humanities and Education, Science and Technology, Engineering and the Institute of Gender and Development Studies.

In his speech, he spoke about the resilience of the 2020 graduating class and its ability to adapt to the changes that had to be made in the face of the coronavirus pandemic.

“And luckily for us, we have been given a light of knowledge from the University of the West Indies to go on. We must use this light to challenge poor tertiary education funding, eliminate the digital divide, and push for Cyber security, to craft the new infrastructure needed to respond to climate change, to push for gender equality issues, human and language rights, opportunities in the media and the Cultural and Creative Industries and to advance science, technology, and food security,” McTair said.

He said the spirit of resilience is needed to respond to the modern-day challenges and so both he and his colleagues should continue to rise and reposition the Caribbean to be more resilient.

Having pursued his first degree in his mid-20s, the valedictorian also encourages persons transitioning from the world of work to academia, to do so without fear.

He noted that it is something many have done and continue to do because “age is just a number”.

Offering some words of advice to persons currently pursuing a tertiary education, McTair said: “these are interesting times because of the COVID-19 pandemic. The privilege of having face to face school is not as profound as it was before. So, with the online environment, you have to be focused and you have to manage your time and your energies properly. You have to set goals, make sure that you hold yourself accountable to the goals that you set”.

  • FacebookComments
  • ALSO IN THE NEWS
    Mangrove destroyed in conservation area – Opposition Leader
    Front Page
    Mangrove destroyed in conservation area – Opposition Leader
    Webmaster 
    September 4, 2026
    OPPOSITION LEADER Dr. Ralph Gonsalves said that while people are focused on the sale of Chatham Bay, Union Island, there is an environmental massacre ...
    Prime Minister Friday defends sale of lands at Chatham Bay
    Front Page
    Prime Minister Friday defends sale of lands at Chatham Bay
    Webmaster 
    September 4, 2026
    CHATHAM BAY, Union Island is worth protecting, but protecting it does not mean it cannot also deliver value for the people of St Vincent and the Grena...
    HIV/AIDS advocate says he was fired
    Front Page
    HIV/AIDS advocate says he was fired
    Webmaster 
    September 4, 2026
    HIV/AIDS advocate and educator Winfield Tannis- Abbott, is claiming political victimization after his position as Aids Coordinator for Public Sector E...
    FBI to visit SVG says Leacock
    Front Page
    FBI to visit SVG says Leacock
    Webmaster 
    September 4, 2026
    PERSONNEL ATTACHED TO the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) are expected to be in St Vincent and the Grenadines (SVG) soon according to Minister o...
    Friday and Gonsalves honour Allen
    Front Page
    Friday and Gonsalves honour Allen
    Webmaster 
    September 4, 2026
    PRIME MINISTER Dr Godwin Friday and Opposition Leader Dr Ralph Gonsalves crossed party lines to deliver deeply moving tributes to Alpian Allen’s endur...
    Daughter eulogised her dad whose “heart was right with God”
    Front Page
    Daughter eulogised her dad whose “heart was right with God”
    Webmaster 
    September 4, 2026
    DR JANELLE ALLEN, spoke with love and nostalgia of her dad Alpian Allen, who always made time for his family and prayer. She was delivering the eulogy...
    News
    Report wrongdoing by police – acting deputy COP
    News
    Report wrongdoing by police – acting deputy COP
    Webmaster 
    September 4, 2026
    COMMENTS of “nothing is done” when civilians report acts of wrong doing by members of the Royal St Vincent and the Grenadines Police Force (RSVGPF) ha...
    Current revenue declined in 2026 second quarter
    News
    Current revenue declined in 2026 second quarter
    Webmaster 
    September 4, 2026
    PRIME MINISTER Dr. Godwin Friday, on Thursday, August 27, 2026 told the House of Parliament that there was a decline in current revenue received for t...
    Electrician charged with multiple offenses
    From the Courts, News
    Electrician charged with multiple offenses
    Webmaster 
    September 4, 2026
    A 44-YEAR-OLD electrician of Belair charged with multiple offenses, was granted EC$10,000 bail with one surety when he appeared at the Serious Offence...
    SJC students Kingstown, dominate Youlou Arts Foundation Art Competition
    News
    SJC students Kingstown, dominate Youlou Arts Foundation Art Competition
    Webmaster 
    September 4, 2026
    STUDENTS OFTHE St Joseph’s Convent Kingstown, took the top three places in the third annual Secondary Schools’ Art competition organised by theYoulou ...
    Nephew pays tribute on behalf of North Leeward
    News
    Nephew pays tribute on behalf of North Leeward
    Webmaster 
    September 4, 2026
    THE NORTH LEEWARD community celebrated the legacy of their former Parliamentary representative Alpian Rudolf Otway Allen, remembering him as a devoted...

    E-EDITION
    ePaper
    google_play
    app_store
    Subscribe Now
    • Interactive Media Ltd. • P.O. Box 152 • Kingstown • St. Vincent and the Grenadines • Phone: 784-456-1558 © Copyright Interactive Media Ltd.. All rights reserved.
    We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.Ok