Posted on

Vincy Heat to meet Sugar Boys at Arnos Vale today

Vincy Heat to meet Sugar Boys at Arnos Vale today

Share

St Vincent and the Grenadines’ Vincy Heat must beat St Kitts and Nevis’ Sugar Boys when the two meet from 3:30 p.m. today, Tuesday, at the Arnos Vale Playing Field, if the hosts want to advance to the third round of the Scotia Bank Caribbean Football Union’s Caribbean Cup.

The Vincentians must do so by at least two goals clear in the first instance and even go better, to assure advancement, as either top of Group 5 or one of the best four runners-up.

To do so, they will have to breach the St Kitts and Nevis defence, which has proven to be solid in their three previous outings.{{more}}

St Kitts and Nevis is yet to concede a goal in the competition, as they blanked Aruba 2-0 and arch rivals Antigua and Barbuda 1-0 in the first round.

The Kittians last Wednesday recorded a 1-0 win over Suriname at Warner Park in St Kitts.

St Vincent and the Grenadines put themselves in this position and destiny in their hands, after falling to Suriname last Saturday at the Andre Kamperveen Stadium in Paramaribo, Suriname.

Reports say the visitors had the better of the first half; however, nothing was on the score sheet to show their dominance.

But a 71st minute goal from Myron Samuel put St Vincent and the Grenadines in the lead.

The hosts, however, stormed back through Mitchell Kisoor in the 85th minute, with second half substitute Melvin Valigs nailing the contest in injury time.

Apart from the St Vincent and the Grenadines versus St Kitts and Nevis encounter, other matches carded for today pit Antigua and Barbuda at home against Grenada in Group One, while Dominica host Martinique in Group Two.

In Group Three, the United States Virgin Islands host Curacao and in Group Four, the Dominican Republic host French Guiana.

Following today’s matches, the five group winners, along with the best four runners-up will advance to round three, in which they will be joined by Jamaica, Haiti and Trinidad and Tobago, making it four groups. Each group will comprise three teams.

Group One will be headed by defending champion Jamaica, along with the first and fourth best runners-up.

Haiti, the fourth best second group winner and the third best runner-up will make up Group Two, with Group Three composed of the first and fifth best group winners and the second best runner-up.

And, Group Four features Trinidad and Tobago and the second and third best winners.

The third round will be contested October 3, 6 and 9.(RT)

LAST NEWS