Posted on

National Netball Tournament gets facility upgrade

National Netball Tournament gets facility upgrade

Share

Netballers using the Kingstown Netball Centre for the 2015 LIME National Netball Club Tournament will do so in “upgraded” conditions.

A re-painted pavilion, a repaired court, and a generally spruced up facility greeted the participating teams at last Sunday’s opening ceremony.{{more}}

The repairs to the court, which some netballers had referred to as a “grater” because of its uneven nature, was the most welcomed improvement.

First vice-president of the St Vincent and the Grenadines Netball Association Natasha Stapleton, while delivering the Vote of Thanks, revealed that several corporate bodies had aided the association in the restorative work done on the facility.

She listed LIME, CWSA, the Bank of St Vincent and the Grenadines, as well as the Fire Department of the Royal St Vincent and the Grenadines Police Force, as the major donors to the enrichment process.

Last Sunday’s opening went with the flow as has been the norm in previous years. A near prompt start saw teams marching from the Victoria Park to the venue, accompanied by the Royal St Vincent and the Grenadines Police Force band.

There, the usual speeches, the inspection of the colourfully attired teams, coupled with entertainment by La Gracia Dancers and Avenues, blended the afternoon’s package.

In the adjudication which took place, Everready Future Stars copped the Best Banner award and Dutch Lady Clinchers – the Best Dressed Team accolade.

They are two of the 29 teams, the same number as last year, which have registered for this year’s tournament.

Registered in Division One are ASCO One, BOSVG Valley Netters, Twilight Trading X-Ceed, Vita Malt Maple and Western Union Mitres.

Contesting Division Two are Aycees Nice Radio Clinchers, Barrouallie Sports Club, Courts Maple, Green Hill Sports and Cultural Club, Prime Consulting 3 J’s Valley Strikers, Sea Operations Nar Fren Dem, Sion Hill Sports Club, Star Girls and Third Eye Security X-Ceed.

Meanwhile, Division Three is made up of Bequia Ballers, Dutch Lady Clinchers, GTM Bethel High School, Irie Travel Vets, Layou Golden Girls, Netters Netball Club, SVG General Services Strikers, X-Ceed Sports Club and Everready Future Stars.

And, ASCO Youth Club, Girls’ High School, New Era Pepper Stars, Prime Consulting 3 J’s Valley Strikers, Turbo Plus Maple and Struggling Youths are slotted in Division Four.(RT)

LATEST NEWS