Posted on

La Gracia pulls off first ever dance awards/cocktail

La Gracia pulls off first ever dance awards/cocktail

Share

It was a case of lights, camera and a lot of action over the weekend when one of St Vincent and the Grenadines’ top dance troupes hosted its first ever dance awards and cocktail.

On Saturday, February 28, the amphitheatre at the SVG Community College Villa Campus was the scene of La Gracia Dance Company’s{{more}} elaborate showcase of dance skill and creativity.

Spearheaded by the group’s founder and artistic director Maxine Browne, the event saw dancers of all ages, sizes and abilities performing entertaining routines in the genres of creative folk, modern and traditional dance.

And, of course, the accompanying music suited the choreography and theme of the night – A Night of La Gracia Stars.

As well as showcasing the talent of its members, the event also rewarded them for their development as dancers within the La Gracia Dance Company. Browne handed out awards in 10 categories, each sponsored by local companies.

The award winners were as follows:

n Most Disciplined Dancer – Tyler Matthias (Juniors Level 1), Makeeda Miguel (Juniors Level 2), Mikayla Friday (Juniors Level 3), and Aisha Holder (Intermediates/Seniors)

n Most Helpful Dancer – Halei Williams-Douglas (Juniors Level 1), Zolicia Hoyte (Juniors Level 2), Ashona Henry (Juniors Level 3), and Zoann Hazell (Intermediates/Seniors)

n Most Enthusiastic Dancer – Ajani Dyer (Juniors Level 1), Jenique Baptiste (Juniors Level 2), Jodeesha Ashton (Juniors Level 3), and Koriene Chance (Intermediates/ Seniors)

n Most Organized Dancer – Trinity Browne (Juniors Level 1), Paige Cadogan (Juniors Level 2), Aaliyah John (Juniors Level 3) and Natasha Commissiong (Intermedi- ates/Seniors)

n Best Attendance – Jennaya Bonadie (Juniours Level 1), Ariel Homer (Juniors Level 2), Kelcey Allen (Juniors Level 3),and Kia Henry (Intermediates/ Seniors)

n Most Improved Dancer – Amara Sterling (Juniors Level 1), Emma Rouse (Juniors Level 2), Lyndsay Dower (Juniors Level 3), and Travern Adam (Intermediates/ Seniors)

n Most Determined Dancer – La Tisha Sutherland (Juniors Level 1), Karis Bacchus and Rhianna James (Juniors Level 2), De Andrea Barbour and Amarlia Benn (Juniors Level 3) and Shakeena Barbour (Intermediates/Seniors)

n Most Creative Dancer – Bjorneke Williams (Juniors Level 1), Kyle Henry (Juniors Level 2), Kristel Tash (Juniors Level 3), and Kia Henry (Intermediates/Seniors)

n Most Versatile Dancer – Ameera Morris (Juniors Level 1), Ronajha Dick (Juniors Level 2), Kelcey Allen (Juniors Level 3), and Kaywne Goodgie (Intermediates/Seniors)

n Most Promising Dancer – Jacinth Edwards (Juniors Level 1), La Tavia Daly (Juniors Level 2), Kristel Tash (Juniors Level 3), and Jenitha Commissiong (Intermediates/Seniors)

Most Outstanding Duet was awarded to Kyle Henry and La Tavia Daly, and Noella Duncan received an award for being the dancer who best reflects the ideals of La Gracia – the most prestigious award of the event.

Additionally, Delliann Browne, Natasha Commissiong, Kaywne Goodgie and Zoe Da Silva were honoured for their “unwavering commitment” to the dance company.

During the showcase, there was also a competitive segment where senior dance members displayed their choreography skills. Best Creative Folk Dance was won by Zoe Da Silva; Best Modern Dance went to Kia Henry; and Best Popular Dance went to Jenitha Commissiong.

In remarks, artistic director Maxine Browne expressed her pleasure at the huge turnout, and promised that the event was the first of many of its kind to come.

Browne also presented awards to individuals who have assisted in the development of both herself and the dance company.(JSV)

LAST NEWS