Posted on

New procedures for mail-in visa applications

Share

Tue, Sept 11, 2012

What are the new requirements for mail-in visa applications?

Starting in August 2012, the U.S. Embassy has established new requirements for the mail-in visa program. The requirements listed below will help guide you in figuring out whether you can submit a visa application by mail.

If you are applying for a visa for a child under 14, the child must meet the following requirements:{{more}}

a) Biological parent (listed on the birth certificate) with a valid tourist or business visa (B1, B2, or B1/B2) or has a valid ESTA waiver from France, United Kingdom, or the Netherlands.

b) The child has never been refused a visa or the child was issued a visa subsequent to a prior refusal.

c) The child’s previous U.S. visa was not lost or stolen.

d) Neither birth parent is a U.S. Citizen.

e) The child and one parent are citizens and passport holders of Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and the Grenadines, *France, *United Kingdom, or*The Netherlands. (* Passport holders of France, the United Kingdom, and the Netherlands must be residents of our Consular District.)

People over the age of 80 may also qualify for the mail-in visa program if they meet the following requirements:

a) Your previous visa was not revoked or cancelled due to an immigration violation.

b) Your previous U.S. visa was not lost or stolen.

c) You are applying for a tourist or business visa (B1 or B2).

d) You have never been refused a visa or you were issued a visa subsequent to a prior refusal.

e) You are a citizen and passport holder of Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, or St Vincent and the Grenadines

If you or your child meets ALL of the criteria, please submit the following supporting documentation:

o Your passport, valid for at least 6 months and with at least one blank page

o Any previous passports issued to you or your child containing U.S. visas

o Evidence of your ability to finance travel, through a bank statement or other means

o DS-160 Application confirmation page

o One (1) colour photograph (5 cm x 5 cm)

o The visa application fee, a non-refundable US$160 or BBD$323 bank draft made payable to the U.S. Embassy. No personal or company checks, debit or credit cards can be accepted.

o Pre-paid airway bill and courier pack for return of the documents in a courier courier service package addressed to the Consular Section.

If you have additional questions, please visit our website, http://barbados.usembassy.gov/mail_in.html, or email us at BridgetownNIV@state.go.

You can also “like” our U.S. Embassy Bridgetown page on Facebook (www.facebook.com/USEmbassyBarbados) to learn about upcoming visa chats!

More visa information can be found at the “Frequently Asked Questions” section on the U.S. State Department’s website at http://travel.state.gov/visa/forms/forms_4401.htm.

LAST NEWS